Origins · index built 2026-10-23

Where things actually ship from.

No connected source returns a delivery date, so we never estimate one. Ship-from is declared per listing, we hold it for all 376 products, and it is the one fact that most reliably decides days or weeks. Pick where you are.
Where are you?
109products ship from inside the US.Plus 315 from Chinese stock on a US shipping route. Slower, usually cheaper.
  • China, on a US route315 · median $9.97
  • China230 · median $6.13
  • United States109 · median $58.90
  • United Kingdom57 · median $54.29
  • Germany6 · median $24.64
  • Canada1 · median $51.99

Products available from several origins count under each. Median prices reflect which goods are stocked where, not that one place charges more.

01 · The breakdown

Six origins, counted.

Every figure here is read from the index built 2026-10-23. A product sold from several origins counts under each, so the shares add up to more than the whole.

01 · CN → US

China stock, US route

315

Stock held in China and shipped on a US route. A route code, not a country: never collapse it to either end.

Share of the index84%
Median
$9.97
Cheapest
$0.26
Dearest
$346.41
Products by price

Mostly home office storage (54), body care (19) and furniture (16).

02 · CN

China

230

Direct from China. The cheapest goods in the index and usually the slowest arrival, though no connected source will tell us by how much.

Share of the index61%
Median
$6.13
Cheapest
$0.26
Dearest
$74.31
Products by price

Mostly home office storage (44), body care (19) and silicone cases (12).

Ask“a phone case under $10 that ships from China”
03 · US

United States

109

Held in a United States warehouse. The shortest journey we can promise, and it is a promise about distance rather than a date.

Share of the index29%
Median
$58.90
Cheapest
$6.93
Dearest
$346.41
Products by price

Mostly furniture (16), facial care (11) and home office storage (10).

Ask“a lamp that ships from the US”
04 · GB

United Kingdom

57

Held in the United Kingdom. Mostly furniture and bulky goods, which is why its median is high.

Share of the index15%
Median
$54.29
Cheapest
$6.42
Dearest
$182.37
Products by price

Mostly furniture (36), skiing & snowboarding (3) and fitness & bodybuilding (3).

Ask“a table that ships from the UK”
05 · DE

Germany

6

Held in Germany. A handful of products today.

Share of the index2%
Median
$24.64
Cheapest
$10.00
Dearest
$39.28
Products by price

Mostly smart watches (3), skiing & snowboarding (2) and other motorcycle accessories (1).

Ask“a smart watch that ships from Germany”
06 · CA

Canada

1

Held in Canada. One product today; more as stores connect.

Share of the index0%
Median
$51.99
Cheapest
$51.99
Dearest
$51.99
Products by price

Mostly storage bags & cases & boxes (1).

No photo from here passes our studio check yet, so we show the numbers alone.

02 · Read this before the medians

A median is not a premium.

Medians differ because different goods are warehoused in different places, bulky furniture in Europe and small accessories in China, not because one origin charges more for the same thing.

Median price by originReal data
  • China stock, US route$9.97
  • China$6.13
  • United States$58.90
  • United Kingdom$54.29
  • Germany$24.64
  • Canada$51.99

To compare origins fairly we would need the same product sold from two places. One catalogue cannot show that, so this page does not claim it.

What it can say: if you need something soon, ask for it to ship from where you are, and we will hold every result to that.

The method behind these numbers →
Close to home

Say where it should ship from.

Add “that ships from the US” (or the UK, Canada, Germany, China) to anything you ask, and every result is held to it.